Incident ATR 72-600 (72-212A) VT-AII, Monday 19 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 August 2019
Time:20:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Alliance Air
Registration: VT-AII
MSN: 1197
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 63
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Destination airport:Jaipur International Airport (JAI/VIJP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Alliance Air ATR 72-600 (72-212A), performing flight 9I643, returned to Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) after problems with the landing gear. The pilots performed an emergency landing and small fire erupted.
There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.indiatoday.in/india/story/air-india-delhi-jaipur-flight-forced-to-land-after-fire-incident-1582460-2019-08-19
https://www.hindustantimes.com/india-news/alliance-air-flight-from-delhi-makes-emergency-landing-minutes-after-takeoff/story-nD5zaXBHc2T2F8kHAqsd2L.html
https://indianexpress.com/article/india/alliance-air-flight-off-to-jaipur-makes-emergency-landing-at-delhi-airport-5918099/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/LLR643
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-aii

https://www.airplane-pictures.net/photo/532657/vt-aii-air-india-regional-atr-72-all-models/ (photo)