Incident Jabiru J230D , Monday 8 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 July 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J230D
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:166km NW of Oodnadatta, SA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While conducting a short flight from the aircraft experienced a few seconds of violent vibration and rattling from the engine before it seized. The pilot made an emergency landing on flat gibber plains without further damage to the aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/