Incident Jabiru J230B , Sunday 21 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 July 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J230B
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Cairns, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During flight the pilot requested clearance to climb to be above the cloud, which was given. As the aircraft flew the cloud increased so the pilot tried calling 124.6 BN Centre 5 times with no response, they could hear the tower talking to other aircraft so they then tried 126.1, 118.4 and CTAF 132.9 where they spoke to an aircraft in YIFL area who stated 5/5 for the radio check. The pilot again tried 124.6 then 118.4 with no reply. They could still hear other transmissions. The pilot changed headsets to no avail. An aircraft was in the Mareeba area and they advised the cloud to the North-east of Mareeba AD was 3/8. Then BN CEN advised me of this so the pilot tracked over and let down through a hole. Once below the cloud the pilot could talk to BN CEN.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/