Incident Drifter WB , Friday 2 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 August 2019
Time:
Type:Drifter WB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Clifton Airfield (YCFN), Clifton, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Whilst conducting a clearing turn at 4800 feet (3300 feet above ground level), about 3 nautical miles south of the Clifton Airfield prior to a stalling exercise, a student observed a RAAF Hornet jet "pop out" from behind a cloud about 1 nm directly in front of the drifter and head straight towards them at the same height. The Hornet jet then commenced a mild descending turn to their right passing under the Drifter and to the side a short distance away. They did not respond to a radio call on the CTAF frequency.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/