Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 5A-LAQ, Tuesday 20 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 August 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Libyan Airlines
Registration: 5A-LAQ
MSN: 5494
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tripoli-Mitiga International Airport (MJI/HLLM) -   Libya
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tunis-Carthage Airport (TUN/DTTA)
Destination airport:Tripoli-Mitiga International Airport (MJI/HLLM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Libyan Airlines Airbus A320 suffered a bird strike near Tripoli Mitiga International Airport, Libya.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/5a-laq#21c532b7

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 May 2020 5A-LAQ Libyan Airlines 0 Mitiga International Airport (MJI/HLLM) sub

Media: