Wirestrike Incident Hot Air Balloon , Tuesday 20 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 August 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hot Air Balloon
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dmitrovsky District, Moscow Oblast -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The balloon, due to a strong gust of wind, lost control and caught on the power line. As a result, the ship ignited and fell to the ground. As a result of the fall, the pilot of the ball received bodily harm.

Sources:

https://mosobl.sledcom.ru/news/item/1383216/
https://tvzvezda.ru/news/vstrane_i_mire/content/20198202245-VSEVe.html
https://www.tvc.ru/news/show/id/166673

Media: