Accident Piper PA-31P-425 Pressurized Navajo N90AP, Tuesday 20 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 August 2019
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31P-425 Pressurized Navajo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N90AP
MSN: 31P-7300148
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4239 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIGO-541
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near East Brady, Clarion County, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Doylestown Airport, PA (DYL/KDYL)
Destination airport:Chicago/Romeoville, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On a cross-country flight during cruise, the left engine suddenly lost all power. The pilot stated he burned fuel from the inboard tanks for 30 minutes, then another 15 minutes on the outboard tanks before the loss of power. Unable to restore power the pilot performed a forced landing to a field. Testing of the left engine fuel servo and controller revealed the servo was not the correct part number for the engine, and the servo did not meet the high-end adjustment test. It is inconclusive that the fuel servo and controller were the cause of the complete loss of engine power.

Postaccident examination of the left engine revealed no other evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The left-wing outboard and inboard tanks were found empty, the nacelle tank was full. The right-wing outboard tank was empty and the inboard and nacelle were full.

Probable Cause: A total loss of left engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19LA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA19LA252
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=90AP

Location