Accident Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XI G-PRXI, Thursday 22 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 August 2019
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XI
Owner/operator:Propshop Ltd
Registration: G-PRXI
MSN: 6S/533723 - PL983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midden-Zeeland Airport, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Duxford Airport (QFO/EGSU)
Destination airport:Midden Zeeland Airfield (EHMZ)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
G-PRXI, a Supermarine Spitfire with one pilot on board was en route from Duxford Airfield in the United Kingdom to Ede in the Netherlands for a memorial fly-past. The pilot made a stop-over to refuel at Midden Zeeland Airport.
A normal touch down and roll out was made, but after approximately 250 metres, the left gear started to fold in.
Before the aeroplane came to a stop, it tipped on its nose. The wooden propeller was destroyed and the spinner was
dented. The pilot was unharmed.
The conditions for landing were wind from 270 degrees at 10 knots gusting up to 15, with visibility more than 10 km.
The technical investigation, performed by the company that owned the aeroplane, revealed no defects that could
have caused the collapse of the gear. It is noteworthy that this type of Spitfire has a retractable tail wheel with a separate green light indication. After selecting the gear down, the pilot most likely mistook the tail wheel green light for the gear down indication of the main gear.

Sources:

https://www.omroepzeeland.nl/nieuws/114783/Historisch-vliegtuig-crasht-op-vliegveld-Midden-Zeeland
________________
Previous ASN occurence : https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/89964
http://bdd.deltareflex.com/cns_affiche.php?image=9076
http://www.warbirdregistry.org/spitregistry/spitfire-pl983.html

Media: