Accident Bell 407 VT-SVK, Friday 23 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 August 2019
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Aryan Aviation Pvt Ltd
Registration: VT-SVK
MSN: 53793
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lagwada, Tikochi area, near Arakot, Uttarkashi district -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Arakot
Destination airport:Chiwa
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Bell 407 crashed during an emergency landing in Lagwada, Tikochi area, near Arakot, Uttarkashi district.
The pilot and co-pilot sustained minor injuries.

3.2 PROBABLE CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT
The helicopter after hitting the unmarked cables during flight became uncontrollable due to sudden change in CG location and change in aerodynamic shape of the helicopter thus resulting into the accident.