Mid-air collision Accident Orličan VT-116 Orlik II OK-7410, Tuesday 13 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 August 2019
Time:15:45
Type:Orličan VT-116 Orlik II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OK-7410
MSN: 151710
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Hronov / Velké Poříčí airfield (LKVP) -   Czech Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Velké Porící Airport (LKVP)
Destination airport:Velké Porící Airport (LKVP)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two Orličan Orlik gliders (OK-3405 and OK-7410) collided in flight.
The pilots of both gliders were participants of the International Historical Glider Race, 18th HOP 2019 organized by the Aeroclub Hronov at the airport in Velky Poříčí.
During the flight, the gliders collided in a situation when the pilot of VT 16 Orlik, OK-3405, was circling in the exit stream and the pilot of VT 116 Orlik II, OK-7410, wanted to fly into the intended exit stream in front of him. As a result of the collision, the rear fuselage and tail surfaces of OK-3405 were destroyed and separated. After losing control, the glider crashed in an uncontrolled fall into the ground in a corn field, approximately 3 km NW of the centre of Trutnov. The pilot of the glider died. The glider was destroyed. The pilot of OK-7410 checked the glider's controllability after the collision and because he could continue the flight he landed with the damaged glider on the SLZ Trutnov area. The pilot was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.novinky.cz/krimi/clanek/u-trutnova-havaroval-vetron-40293062
https://www.lidovky.cz/domov/u-trutnova-se-zrejme-srazily-dva-vetrone-zachranari-po-jednom-z-nich-patraji.A190813_171754_ln_domov_form
https://www.idnes.cz/hradec-kralove/zpravy/vetron-nehoda-srazka-trutnov.A190813_171704_hradec-zpravy_pp
https://www.aeroweb.cz/clanky/7019-soutez-hop-2019-poznamenala-tragicka-nehoda-kluzaku-u-trutnova
https://www.soaringspot.com/en_gb/18-hop-2019-velke-porici-2019/results/klub-hop/task-4-on-2019-08-13