Accident Aerotek Pitts S-2A Special G-ODDS, Saturday 24 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 August 2019
Time:13:04 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerotek Pitts S-2A Special
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-ODDS
MSN: 2225
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-A1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stonor, near Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:White Waltham Airfield (EGLM)
Destination airport:White Waltham Airfield (EGLM)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Pitts S-2A Special aircraft was engaged on an aerobatic training sortie. The objective of the training was to prepare the student to compete in Sports level aerobatic competitions. The accident occurred on his third sortie of the training and the student was operating from the rear cockpit of the aircraft.
The exact content of the sortie is unknown, though the investigation was advised that the commander generally followed the Aircraft Owners and Pilots Association (AOPA) Standard Aerobatic Course syllabus. For the stage of training being undertaken, it is believed that upset recovery training and recovery from inadvertent spin entry would have been likely exercises.
The aircraft took off from White Waltham Airfield at approximately 12:55 hrs. It flew to an area north of Henley-on-Thames and was seen manoeuvring by two eyewitnesses. The eyewitnesses described the aircraft as entering a spin and then recovering, climbing to gain more altitude and then entering another spin. The eyewitnesses were both over one mile from the accident site. Their statements differ significantly in the estimation of the height of the aircraft and the exact manoeuvres flown, though both recalled last seeing the aircraft in a spin. The second spin persisted for several turns and the aircraft was still spinning when the witnesses lost sight of it; neither witness saw the aircraft strike the ground. Both occupants were fatally injured.

Conclusion
It is likely that the commander was incapacitated by an undiagnosed cardiac condition while conducting a spinning exercise, though it is unlikely that such an incapacitation would impede the controls and prevent recovery action by the student. The evidence of the witnesses and the ground marks indicate that the aircraft was still in a spin, and both pilots were fatally injured when it struck the ground.
The rear seat student was a qualified pilot with an aerobatic rating and there was sufficient time to recover if prompt action was taken. However, a loss of communication between the pilots could have delayed recognition of the situation. The aft C of G position would have reduced the capability of the aircraft to recover from a spin and extended the time required for recovery. It is also possible that a combination of any or all of disorientation, startle, surprise, confusion or panic prevented the student from taking effective recovery actions in the limited time available.
Unapproved devices, which adjusted the rudder pedal positions, were found on the rudder cables but were unlikely to have impeded the recovery from the spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-26042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Accident Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5fdb12be8fa8f54d58640dbc/Pitts_S-2A_Pitts_Special_G-ODDS_02-21.pdf
2. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-oxfordshire-49464897
3. https://www.gov.uk/government/news/the-aaib-has-sent-a-team-to-oxfordshire--2?utm_source=23781aaf-d3f0-4373-b8cc-3742da675e75
4. https://www.thesun.co.uk/news/9796946/top-pilot-taught-carol-vorderman-loop-the-loop-killed-air-crash/?fbclid=IwAR2NeEUNvSGCqOpas_lxMaTZpL4ThZX_3HF98wOodzl-y1q5oEa5ovyw-8A
5. https://www.thamesvalley.police.uk/news/thames-valley/news/2019/august/19-08-19/light-aircraft-crash---stonor/
6. https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-7392565/Pilot-passenger-die-light-aircraft-crashes-field-near-Henley.html
7. https://www.henleystandard.co.uk/news/henley-on-thames/143212/two-die-in-plane-crash-near-henley.html
8. https://www.getreading.co.uk/news/reading-berkshire-news/two-dead-after-light-aircraft-16814127
9. https://www.bucksfreepress.co.uk/news/19032811.stonor-plane-crash-pilot-emily-collett-incapacitated/
10. https://www.bbc.com/news/amp/uk-england-oxfordshire-55753932
11. https://www.henleystandard.co.uk/news/stonor/143301/aerobatics-pilot-and-pupil-killed-as-plane-crashes.html
12. https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-9175821/Flying-instructor-35-undiagnosed-heart-condition-blacked-controls.html