Accident Scoda Super Petrel LS N632MM, Sunday 25 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 August 2019
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PETR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scoda Super Petrel LS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N632MM
MSN: S0355
Year of manufacture:2017
Total airframe hrs:165 hours
Engine model:Rotax 914 UL2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near General Wm J Fox Airfield (KWJF), Lancaster, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Agua Dulce, CA (L70)
Destination airport:Lancaster-William J Fox Airport, CA (WJF/KWJF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While the pilot was descending toward the destination airport near the conclusion of the cross-country flight, the engine lost total power. The pilot subsequently performed a forced landing to a field, during which the right wing sustained substantial damage.

During postaccident engine test runs, the engine lost power at high rpm settings. When the carburetor bowls were resealed, the engine ran with no anomalies noted. Both carburetor float bowls displayed contamination that likely affected the fuel flow to the engine; however, the extent to which the contamination contributed to the loss of engine power was not able to be determined during the investigation.

Probable Cause: The improper sealing of both carburetor bowls, which resulted in a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA240

https://fr.flightaware.com/photos/view/1504754-66cd15e096ea4b70ac8a5869f76c0e47e9f41e88/aircrafttype/PETR

Location