Incident Tecnam P92 Eaglet , Sunday 25 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 August 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92 Eaglet
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Goolwa Airport (YGWA), Goolwa, SA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
As the solo student pilot was climbing upwind runway 19, an RV10 turned right final runway 01 contrary to established circuit having radioed an earlier (now known to be incorrect) call for Base 19. The student had made a correct call for entering and rolling 19 before taking off. A gyrocopter also made a taxiing call for 16 and was at the holding point of 19 waiting for the Tecnam to take off in order to cross 01-19 for 16. The student saw the RV10 and turned early left cross wind (correct circuit direction east) at about 200’ to avoid collision. The RV10 then turned left at around 100’-200’ and climbed steeply to the west. The student continued their departure to the training area, the RV 10 returned to the field with a correct DW 19 call for a full stop on 19.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/