Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee Pathfinder N8619W, Sunday 25 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 August 2019
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee Pathfinder
Owner/operator:Arizona Aviation Services LLC
Registration: N8619W
MSN: 28-10133
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:1723 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cottonwood Airport (P52), Cottonwood, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lake Havasu City Municipal Airport, AZ (HII)
Destination airport:Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, during a soft-field takeoff with the student pilot at the flight controls, the airplane was in ground effect and yawed left with a high angle of attack. He added that, as the student was correcting, a wind gust from the right caused the airplane to drift left and put the airplane into a "cross controlled situation." The instructor attempted to assume control of the airplane, but the student did not relinquish control of the airplane. The instructor reported that he was unable to overpower the student and became concerned that the airplane was not producing enough lift and would aerodynamically stall or spin. The instructor pushed forward hard on the yoke to prevent a stall, and the airplane impacted terrain off the side of the runway about midfield.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and the left and right wings.

The instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

The student did not submit a written statement as requested.

An automated weather observation station located 14 miles northeast of the accident site reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 210° at 8 knots and variable between 180° and 240°. The airplane was departing from runway 14.

The Federal Aviation Administration's Airplane Flying Handbook, FAA-H-8083-3B, contained a subsection titled, "Soft/Rough-Field Takeoff and Climb," which stated, in part, the following:

An attempt to climb prematurely or too steeply may cause the airplane to settle back to the surface as a result of the loss of ground effect. During the transition out of the ground effect area, the pilot should not attempt to climb out of ground effect before reaching the sufficient climb airspeed, as this may result in the airplane being unable to climb further, even with full power applied. Therefore, it is essential that the airplane remain in ground effect until at least VX is reached.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper pitch and lateral control during a soft-field takeoff, which resulted in impact with terrain. Contributing to the accident was the student pilot's failure to relinquish control of the airplane to the instructor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA511
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8619W

NTSB GAA19CA511

Location