Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-300 Elan N300GG, Sunday 25 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 August 2019
Time:14:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic dg30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-300 Elan
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N300GG
MSN: 3E67
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Burnett Landing Airport (WN15), Wilkeson, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Enumclaw, WA (WN76)
Destination airport:Enumclaw, WA (WN76)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the glider had flown for about 1 hour and 20 minutes when he arrived in the vicinity of an airport other than his departure airport and reported to another glider pilot via radio that he was 'looking for lift.' Information from an onboard flight recorder indicated that the pilot flew about 4 miles south of the airport before turning back toward the airport; circling several times in areas of lift, but generally descending until arriving over the airport at an altitude of about 565 ft above ground level. Witnesses at the airport saw the glider circling the airport several times before its landing gear was lowered and the glider flew toward the runway. During the landing approach, the glider impacted trees and descended to the ground in a steep, nose-down attitude. Examination of the glider revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
The circumstances of the accident are consistent with the pilot's continued circling over the airport in an attempt to find lift. His delayed decision to land resulted in a low landing approach path and subsequent impact with trees.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed decision to land following a loss of thermal lift, which resulted in collision with trees during the landing approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19FA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19FA241
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=300GG

Location