Accident Cessna 177B Cardinal C-GLFH, Tuesday 27 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 August 2019
Time:c. 09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GLFH
MSN: 17702248
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salmon Arm Airport (CZAM), Salmon Arm, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Salmon Arm Airport, BC (YSN/CZAM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Cessna 177B aircraft, was on final approach to Salmon Arm (CZAM), BC with 2 persons on board. On short final, the pilot noticed he no longer had engine power. The aircraft rate of descent increased significantly and landed 20' short of the runway threshold. The landing gear collapsed and the aircraft came to rest on the edge of the runway. The pilot and passenger received minor injuries. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The ELT functioned as designed. The aircraft was found to have minimal fuel in the LH & RH fuel tanks.

Sources:

https://www.saobserver.net/news/plane-crash-at-salmon-arm-airport-no-report-on-injuries/
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=9280&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
TSB
____________________________
https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/C-GLFH

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 May 1988 N35177 Gold Beach Aircraft 0 Ocean Shores, WA sub

Media: