Accident RLU-1 Breezy HB-YLX, Sunday 25 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 August 2019
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RLU1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RLU-1 Breezy
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-YLX
MSN: CH02
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:near Bauma -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Speck-Fehraltorf Airfield (LSZK)
Destination airport:Speck-Fehraltorf Airfield (LSZK)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight the engine of the Breezy RLU-1, registered as HB-YLX, failed in the region of Hörnlis at an altitude of about 4000 ft above sea level. The pilot then flew westward into the Tösstal valley. Several restart attempts failed. Finally, the pilot made an emergency landing on a meadow in a westerly direction.
When touching down, the landing gear was damaged to such an extent that the left wing touched the ground and the aircraft was turned by 90° around its vertical axis. The pilot and the passenger remained unharmed. The aircraft suffered slight material damage.

Analysis and conclusions
The cabling of the two electric fuel pumps was designed in such a way that the breakage of a single cable could result in the failure of both pumps. The cable broke because the correctly pressed cable lug lacked a damping for the cable. After the common ground cable broke, the engine failure was inevitable.
In view of the terrain, which is not very suitable for emergency landings, the choice of the emergency landing field can be judged as appropriate and the execution of the emergency landing despite the damage to the aircraft as successful.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.toponline.ch/news/detail/news/kleinflugzeug-muss-im-toesstal-notlanden-00118248/
https://skynews.ch/allgemein/flugunfall-august/