Incident ERCO 415-CD Ercoupe D-EBRA, Tuesday 27 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 August 2019
Time:c. 17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-CD Ercoupe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EBRA
MSN: 4833
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wilhelmshaven-JadeWeser Airport (WVN/EDWI) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilhelmshaven-JadeWeser Airport (WVN/EDWI)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft developed engine problems after take off. The engine stopped shortly before the pilot made a forced landing just near the airport.
The airplane sustained substantial fuselage damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.nwzonline.de/friesland/blaulicht/mariensiel-polizeieinsatz-in-der-gemeinde-sande-flugzeug-stuerzt-in-mariensiel-ab_a_50,5,2919408936.html

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1572240 (photo)

Images:

Photo: Polizeiinspektion Wilhelmshaven / Friesland