Incident McDonnell Douglas F-15J Eagle 42-8950, Thursday 29 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 August 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15J Eagle
Owner/operator:Japan Air Self-Defence Force (JASDF)
Registration: 42-8950
MSN: 150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Okinawa prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Okinawa-Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An F-15J of Japan Air Self-Defense Force, based at Naha (OKA/ROAH), made an emergency landing at Kadena Airbase (DNA/RODN) due to a trouble on a door of the main landing gear. The Eagle was on a training flight when the problem happened.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190829-00000064-kyodonews-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190829-00000065-kyodonews-soci
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/lnews/okinawa/20190829/5090007554.html