Incident Jabiru J230D , Wednesday 28 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 August 2019
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J230D
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bundaberg Airport (YBUD), Bundaberg, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bundaberg Airport, QLD (BDB/YBUD)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained an undercarriage collapse, resulting in some damage to the aircraft, however the pilot was uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/

Media: