Accident Eiri-Avion PIK-20E D-KVNO, Thursday 29 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 August 2019
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PK20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eiri-Avion PIK-20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KVNO
MSN: 20272
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vernet township -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vinon Airfield (LFNF)
Destination airport:Vinon Airfield (LFNF)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off at about 13:25 from the Vinon and headed northeast.
At about 15:20, the pilot left the terrain over which he was flying and headed for Blayeul Mountain. The glider lost about 500 m in altitude during the transition and reached the Blayeul Mountain at an altitude of about 1 850 m. It regained altitude as it approached the terrain.
The pilot then saw a glider on the east side of the terrain and approached it. The glider passed below the ridge to the lee of the terrain. The pilot flew away from the terrain and decided to start the engine. He was unable to do so. The glider rapidly lost altitude.
During the approach to land in a field, the glider hits a first tree next to a house, then touches a set of trees about 150 m further before hitting the ground.

Contributing factors
The lack of markings on the east side of Blayeul Mountain for a damaged glider prompted the pilot to approach the wreckage to determine whether he would have to give assistance.
The pilot's lack of experience with the type of glider and the stress caused by a critical situation may have contributed to the omission of an item from the engine start procedure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.laprovence.com/actu/en-direct/5650879/alpes-crash-dun-planeur-le-vernet.html
https://www.ledauphine.com/haute-provence/2019/08/29/un-planeur-atterrit-en-urgence-dans-un-champ-apres-avoir-casse-des-arbres
https://www.dici.fr/actu/2019/08/29/alpes-de-haute-provence-un-allemand-percute-deux-arbres-un-accident-de-planeur-vernet-1302447
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-to-the-pik20e-registered-d-kvno-on-290819-at-le-vernet/

Images:

Figure: BEA