Accident Mil Mi-4 20, Friday 20 March 1964
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 March 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-4
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Revulocionaria (FAR)
Registration: 20
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Key West, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Havana
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Cuban Air Force pilots hijacked the helicopter and killed the pilot in a gun battle.Helicopter flown to Key West. The fourth crew member was returned to Cuba. The helicopter was never flown back to Cuba and abandonned. Preserved Midland City.

Sources:

British Pathe.
https://www.britishpathe.com/video/VLVA5AFW33HNM8FY85P5T1JR3OJ4S-USA-ARRIVAL-OF-CUBANS-IN-HI-JACKED-HELICOPTER/query/Hijack
De Tijd De Maasbode
21-03-1964