Accident Airbus Helicopters H125 (AS 350B3e) LN-OFU, Saturday 31 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 August 2019
Time:17:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus Helicopters H125 (AS 350B3e)
Owner/operator:Helitrans A/S
Registration: LN-OFU
MSN: 8721
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Skoddevarre, near Alta, Finnmark -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kvenvikmoen
Destination airport:Kvenvikmoen
Investigating agency: NSIA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Airbus Helicopters H125, registered LN-OFU, crashed in the Skoddevarre mountains near Alta. The helicopter was operated by Helitrans AS and was carrying one pilot and five passengers. The helicopter was consumed by fire shortly after the crash. All six on board died.
The passengers were participants in the Høstsprell festival and had signed up for a sightseeing flight departing from the festival area at Kvenvikmoen. The sightseeing flight on which the accident occurred was the second flight that day. The first sightseeing flight had also carried five passengers and had lasted for about 10 minutes. The second flight lasted for about five minutes before the helicopter crashed. Weather conditions and visibility were good in the area of the flights.

Main conclusion
The investigation has not revealed technical faults or irregularities relating to the helicopter that could have impacted the sequence of events. At the last recorded position the helicopter was in descent and in a slight right turn. The helicopter was heavily loaded. The NSIA believes the flight control hydraulic system may have reached its limit during the manoeuvring, and thereby triggered servo transparency. Based on the last recorded altitude data, the helicopter had insufficient altitude above the terrain for the pilot to regain control in time.
The helicopter was almost new but was not fitted with a crash resistant fuel system (CRFT or CRFS). Since this can be excluded as a high-energy accident, the NSIA believes that such a protection system could have reduced the possibility of a fire where all the passengers died.
The NSIA look forward to the safety actions which EASA and Airbus Helicopters are in the process of implementing. Additionally, the helicopter operators and pilots need to keep focus on avoiding servo transparency and the challenges associated with sightseeing flights with passengers.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NSIA
Report number: 2022/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.vg.no/nyheter/innenriks/i/dOp1WO/fire-omkommet-etter-helikopterstyrt-i-alta
https://www.nrk.no/finnmark/fire-dode_-en-savnet_-en-skadd-i-helikopterstyrt-1.14682759
https://www.dagbladet.no/nyheter/helikopter-har-styrtet-sorvest-for-alta---fire-bekreftet-omkommet/71549284
https://www.hovedredningssentralen.no/helikopterstyrt-ved-alta/
https://www.folkebladet.no/innenriks/2019/08/31/Fire-omkom-i-helikopterstyrt-under-festival-i-Alta-19826698.ece?utm_source=dlvr.it&utm_medium=twitter
https://www.vg.no/nyheter/innenriks/i/awp9O2/seks-personer-omkom-i-helikopterhavariet?utm_source=vgfront&utm_content=row-1

Data ________________________________

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ln-ofu#21eb4ec3
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/LN-OFU.html
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/68075_1560803321.jpg (Photo)

NSIA _________________________________

https://havarikommisjonen.no/Aviation/Undersokelser/19-755

EASA _________________________________

https://ad.easa.europa.eu/ad/2019-0225-E

Location

Images: