Incident Cessna OA-37B Dragón 432, Friday 30 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 August 2019
Time:c. 13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna OA-37B Dragón
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Salvadoreña (FAS)
Registration: 432
MSN: 43441
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:San Salvador-Comalapa International Airport (SAL/MSLP) -   El Salvador
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Salvador-Comalapa International Airport (SAL/MSLP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
El Salvador Air Force OA-37B Dragón 432, of Segunda Brigada Aérea - Grupo Caza y Bombardeo, had to make an emergency landing at San Salvador-Comalapa International Airport (SAL/MSLP), due to a hydraulic system failure, which led to problems with the landing gear.
The two pilots were not injured.

Sources:

https://elmundo.sv/avion-militar-aterriza-de-emergencia-y-se-incendia-en-aeropuerto-monsenor-romero/
https://www.elsalvador.com/noticias/nacional/avion-de-la-fuerza-aerea-aterriza-de-emergencia-en-aeropuerto-internacional/635604/2019/?fbclid=IwAR260X6XqkD2YWNAA_Sw3w_s_Gg8A_3GcYb560whPMZNubJVzsyvdjMWvYs

https://twitter.com/CEPASV/status/1167550175520444416?s=20