Accident Cirrus SR20 F-GXYP, Saturday 31 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 August 2019
Time:17:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-GXYP
MSN: 1489
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Le Mans-Arnage Airport (LME/LFRM) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Le Mans-Arnage Airport (LME/LFRM)
Destination airport:Le Mans-Arnage Airport (LME/LFRM)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Returning from a local flight, the aircraft was above the theoretical descent path with a stable speed close to that recommended for landing. When passing the shifted threshold, the pilot modified the pitch attitude with a nose-up action to follow the information from the PAPI, which caused a decrease in the speed of the airplane. When the pilot restored power slightly, the aircraft's attitude increased further and the indicated airspeed continued to decrease. The stall warning system sounded. The pilot then increased power again. This second increase was significant and reached a value close to the maximum power. This sudden increase in power, combined with the low speed, caused the aircraft to regain altitude and swerve to the left. The pilot lost control of the aircraft, which collided with the ground.

Contributing factors
May have contributed to the loss of control during the landing:
- the sudden and rapid application of a power level close to the maximum power level while the aircraft was flying at low speed ;
- Insufficient control of the engine effects caused by this application of power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ouest-france.fr/pays-de-la-loire/le-mans-72000/le-mans-un-avion-rate-son-atterrissage-deux-blesses-6499073
https://actu.fr/pays-de-la-loire/mans_72181/le-mans-crash-dun-avion-tourisme-laerodrome-deux-blesses-legers-sont-evacues_26901199.html
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-to-the-cirrus-sr20-registered-f-gxyp-on-31082019-at-le-mans/

Images: