Accident Westland Lysander Mk II P9127, Friday 31 May 1940
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 May 1940
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYSA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lysander Mk II
Owner/operator:16 Sqn RAF
Registration: P9127
MSN: KJ-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pihen-lès-Guines, 7 miles SW of Calais, Pas de Calais -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lympne, Lympne, Kent (LYM/EGMK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Westland Lysander Mk.II P9127 (KJ-P) of 16 Squadron, RAF: Written off (presumed destroyed) 31 May 1940 when lost (failed to return) from a Tactical Reconnaisance mission over the Dunkirk-Calais area. Both crew killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/695): "Lysander P9127 shot down over Dunkirk, France, 31 May 1940. Pilot Officer C J F Hare and Acting Flight Lieutenant G R Shepley: report of deaths"

Took off 11.00 hrs from RAF Lympne, Kent, tasked to search for bombing targets and observation of own troops. Aircraft failed to return. Believed to be the aircraft claimed as shot down by Fw Witzel of 6./JG27 over Dunkirk at 12.30 hrs. Crashed near Pihen-lès-Guines. Both crew killed, but only one was recovered, the other was posted as "missing"

Crew of Lysander P9127:
Flight Lieutenant (Pilot) George Rex Shepley, RAF (RAFO) 37577, DFC, age 28, killed in action 31/05/1940, buried at Pihen-les-Guines War Cemetery, Pas de Calais, France
Pilot Officer Charles John Francis Hare, RAFVR 76908, age 31, posted 31/05/1940, as missing presumed dead (body not recovered).

As no trace of P/O Charles John Francis Hare was ever found, he is commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial. The reported crash location of Pihen-lès-Guînes is a commune in the Pas-de-Calais department in the Hauts-de-France region of France, located 7 miles (11 km) southwest of Calais, at approximate Coordinates: 50°52′20″N 1°47′15″E

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 50)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/695: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502359
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2280532/shepley,-george-rex/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1799390/hare,-charles-john-francis/
5. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=4385
6. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/16_squadron.html#3105
7. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/06899.php
8. https://www.winchestercollegeatwar.com/archive/hare-charles-john-francis/
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pihen-l%C3%A8s-Gu%C3%AEnes