Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza PP-ARA, Monday 14 August 1950
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 August 1950
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Táxi Aéro Guaraní
Registration: PP-ARA
MSN: D-590
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:São Jeronimo, RS -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Porto Alegre, RS (09:30)
Destination airport:Lageado (Lajeado)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after lost a wing in turbulences. Pilot Edi Everson Pratti and passenger Voltaire de Bittencourt Pires.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 15 August 1950, p6
Globo 17 AUG 1950, p5 (photo)