Incident Boeing 777-31HER VP-BGK, Tuesday 3 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 September 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-31HER
Owner/operator:Royal Flight
Registration: VP-BGK
MSN: 32707/539
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) -   Russia
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Aeroflot Airbus A330-343 (VQ-BMY) and a Royal Flight Boeing 777 (VP-BGK) sustained minor damage in a ground contact incident at Moscow's Sheremetyevo Airport.
As the Royal Flight plane was being towed, the right-hand wing clipped the left-hand wing of the Aeroflot plane.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/iki-ucak-yerde-carpisti-22/
https://www.newsru.com/russia/03sep2019/aeroflot.html

Media: