Incident Piper PA-18 , Saturday 3 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 August 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:28 miles northwest of Tyonek, Cook Inlet, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances about 28 miles northwest of Tyonek, across Cook Inlet from Anchorage, Alaska. The aircraft sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.adn.com/alaska-news/aviation/2019/09/03/pilot-passenger-uninjured-after-small-plane-crash-across-cook-inlet-from-anchorage/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cook_Inlet