Incident Piper PA-18AS-125 Super Cub N655HE, Saturday 31 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 August 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18AS-125 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N655HE
MSN: 18-1740
Year of manufacture:1952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:NE of Tyonek, Kenai Peninsula Borough, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-18AS-125 Super Cub impacted terrain northeast of Tyonek, Kenai Peninsula Borough, Alaska.
The aircraft sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.adn.com/alaska-news/aviation/2019/09/03/pilot-passenger-uninjured-after-small-plane-crash-across-cook-inlet-from-anchorage/
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:02-SEP-19,NEACOLA%20MOUNTAINS,N655HE
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=655HE

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 August 2017 N1905A Private 1 East end of Chakachamna Lake, 50 miles west of Tyonek, AK w/o
1 September 2019 N655HE 0 Beluga, Alaska sub

Location