Incident Robinson R22 Mariner VH-..., Friday 29 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 August 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Mariner
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Evesham, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While looking for missing cattle the main rotor was overpitched and the Robinson collided with a tree. The helicopter struck the ground heavily and rolled on its side.

Sources:

1. https://www.casa.gov.au/file/112506/download?token=lZf0tGdI