Incident Airbus A320-216 HS-BBT, Thursday 5 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 September 2019
Time:15:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-216
Owner/operator:Thai AirAsia
Registration: HS-BBT
MSN: 5420
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Malé-Velana International Airport (MLE/VRMM) -   Maldives
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Malé-Velana International Airport (MLE/VRMM)
Destination airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (DMK/VTBD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Thai AirAsia flight FD178, an Airbus A320, returned to land at Male, Maldives after suffering engine problems after takeoff from runway 18R.
The flight took off at 15:18 UTC and reportedly suffered a backfiring engine. The pilot stopped the climb at 5000 feet, circled before landing back on runway 36L (departure runway, opposite direction) at 15:41 UTC.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/fd178#21fb54ce

Media: