Incident Piper PA-32R-301 , Friday 29 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 August 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sweers Island QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YSWE
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the take off run the Piper drifted off the runway and struck trees. It was badly damaged but luckily the 4 occupants were uninjured.

Sources:

https://au.news.yahoo.com/plane-crashes-takeoff-qld-island-4975223.html
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/weekly/2008/aws050908.pdf