Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush C-FJQU, Friday 6 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 September 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Kindersley Airspray Ltd
Registration: C-FJQU
MSN: 2455R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:22 km NE of Kindersley, SK -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Ayres S-2R aircraft operated by Kindersley Airspray, was conducting an aerial application flight 16 nm NE of Kindersley Regional (CYKY), SK. During an application pass, the aircraft experienced an engine power loss (Pratt & Whitney R-1340-AN-1). The pilot attempted an engine restart that was unsuccessful and subsequently the pilot conducted a forced landing on a road. During the landing sequence, the right wing hit a hydro pole and the aircraft veered off the road. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the right wing and the right hand gear leg collapsed. The pilot was uninjured and there was no environmental damage.
The operator conducted an post-accident examination of the aircraft and observed there was no fuel remaining on the aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.kindersleysocial.ca/plane-crash-just-outside-kindersley/?fbclid=IwAR3T_tJj4VRghID2DEv6CDGR_opZfZxMjr2FVQNgzMX6R1EL9uYJty97hB0
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=1148&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
TSB