Incident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey LSA N403SR, Saturday 7 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 September 2019
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey LSA
Owner/operator:Registration Pending
Registration: N403SR
MSN: 1049
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Guntersville Lake, Langston, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Guntersville Lake, AL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a geardown landing to the waters of Guntersville Lake in Langston, Jackson County, Alabama. The amphibious airplane nosed over, sustaining substantial damage, and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.waaytv.com/content/news/Small-plane-takes-dive-into-Lake-Guntersville-559700721.html
https://whnt.com/2019/09/07/marine-patrol-working-to-recover-small-plane-submerged-in-lake-guntersville/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=403SR
https://imgbro.com/photo/48472579911/n403sr-progressive-aerodyne-searey-lsa-oshkosh

Location