Accident Beechcraft C24R Sierra N24030, Saturday 7 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 September 2019
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C24R Sierra
Owner/operator:So Cal Leasing LLC
Registration: N24030
MSN: MC-487
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4744 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Las Vegas-Henderson Executive Airport (HND/KHND), Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas-Henderson Sky Harbor Airport, NV (HSH/KHND)
Destination airport:San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed the runway and reported that a door had opened. After clearance to enter the traffic pattern and return to the airport, the airplane climbed to about 100 ft agl and struggled to gain altitude. The airplane turned left and subsequently entered a nose down left bank and impacted the terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage. As the airplane banked to the left, it likely experienced an aerodynamic stall.

Postaccident examination of the propeller blades revealed that the engine was likely operating near high rpm at impact, and examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot’s operating handbook indicated an open door would slipstream and may result in buffeting and that the pilot is to fly the airplane “normally.”

The occupants departed earlier the same day in the accident airplane and returned because the airplane was not being able to climb over mountains on their way to their destination. Density altitude was calculated to be 5,437 ft mean sea level at the airport. The airplane was also loaded over the maximum gross takeoff weight and exceeded the aft of the center of gravity limit for both flights.

Although the airplane was able to take off, its overweight and aft of CG limit condition and the high-density altitude increased the airplane’s stall speed and degraded its climb performance, stability, and slow-flight characteristics. When the pilot turned the airplane left to return to the airport due to the reported open door, the critical angle of attack was likely exceeded and resulted in an aerodynamic stall at low altitude.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s operation of the airplane over its maximum gross weight and outside of center of gravity limits at a high-density altitude, which resulted in the exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack while maneuvering and subsequent aerodynamic stall at low altitude. Contributing to the accident was the occupants' failure to ensure the airplane’s doors were secure prior to takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19FA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.thetelegraph.com/news/article/1-dead-4-injured-in-small-plane-crash-at-14422484.php
https://heavy.com/news/2019/09/henderson-nevada-airplane-crash/
https://www.ktnv.com/news/deadly-plane-crash-at-henderson-executive-airport

NTSB
http://archive-server.liveatc.net/khnd/KHND-Sep-08-2019-0230Z.mp3
https://s3.amazonaws.com/mfbimages/logbook/images/aircraft/id/52561/2014091920505251-4658528_.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB