Accident Curtiss P-40N Warhawk NZ3277, Friday 25 May 1945
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40N Warhawk
Owner/operator:4 FOTU RNZAF
Registration: NZ3277
MSN: 32234
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Koputaroa, Manawatu 4 -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNZAF Ohakea
Destination airport:RNZAF Ohakea
Narrative:
P-40M NZ3085 (c/n 27472) and P-40N NZ3277 (c/n 32234) collided in the air during formation flying training.
Both aircraft were written off.

Sources:

1. RNZAF accident files. ( NZ Archives.)
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzkittyhawk.htm