Accident Curtiss P-40M Kittyhawk NZ3110, Wednesday 21 March 1945
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 March 1945
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40M Kittyhawk
Owner/operator:4 FOTU RNZAF
Registration: NZ3110
MSN: 27485
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Ohakea AFB, Manawatu 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ohakea AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
2 Warhawks, NZ3141 and NZ3110, collided in the air during formation flying practice.

Pilot-Officer Neville Benton Quigley ( NZ3141 ) and Sergeant Frank Ernest Rout ( NZ3110 ) R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzkittyhawk.htm