Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L8402, Monday 12 August 1940
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 August 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:39 Sqn RAF
Registration: L8402
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Berbera Airfield, British Somaliland -   Somalia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In the morning on 12 August 1940 three Blenheims from 39 Squadron attacked Italian guns in the Darboruk area. Over the front a CR.32 flown by Veronese attacked the leading bomber, but Flight Sergeant Thomas in the third Blenheim (L8402/XZ-N), saw this, jettisoned his bombs and attacked. Veronese made a head-on attack on this aircraft, the observer, 23-year-old Sergeant Geoffrey Mortimer Hogan (RAF no. 521035) being killed and Thomas badly wounded in the right shoulder. Stemming the flow of blood with a handkerchief, he managed to reach Berbera, 40 miles away, and crash-land; he subsequently received a DFM for this courageous action. The wireless operator/air gunner, Corporal Wintle escaped uninjured.
Veronese was also slightly wounded in this encounter.

Crew:
F/Sgt Thomas (pilot) RAF injured.
Sgt (521035) Geoffrey Mortimer Hogan (Wop/Obs) RAF killed.
Cpl Wintle (Wop/AG) RAF OK.

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999