Accident Beechcraft T-34A Mentor 151, Wednesday 10 May 1972
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 May 1972
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-34A Mentor
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 151
MSN: CG-208
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Viluco -   Chile
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA El Bosque
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mentor 151 and 156 collided and crashed. Ten Samuel Sánchez Olivares and S.Alf. Guillermo Landeros Carrera.

Note: (1) there is a report that Mentor 118 and 119 had an accident at San Antonio, without a date.
(2) Mentor 151 made a forced landing on the island of Isla Silva, between "Custodia" (means Costa Rica ?) and Panamá during the ferry flight of a formation of T-34 Mentor from USA to Chile 4 MAY 1959. Propeller and one wing damaged. Both crew remained unhurt. Isla Silva de Albufeira and Isla Silva de Terra are rugget, inhabitants islands of the SW coast of Panamá without an airstrip and a port. Neverless the plane was obviously salvaged and activ again.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 11 May 1972, p1
(1) http://www.pilotosretiradoslan.cl/2019/08/22/el-t-34-mentor/
(2) La Nación (Santiago) 5 May 1959, p3