Incident Piper PA-34-220T N8218S, Saturday 13 September 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 September 2008
Time:00:48 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T
Owner/operator:Thoroughbred Aviation Ltd
Registration: N8218S
MSN: 34-8233165
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:University Park Airport, Benner Township, Centre County, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:University Park Airport (SCE/KUNV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Substantially damaged September 13. 2008, when undercarriage collapsed on landing at University Park Airport (IATA: SCE, ICAO: KUNV, FAA LID: UNV) in Benner Township, Centre County, Pennsylvania

Sources:

1. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8218S
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/University_Park_Airport