Wirestrike Accident Infinity Power Parachute N6035L, Thursday 12 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 September 2019
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Infinity Power Parachute
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6035L
MSN: IPP2-105
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Henderson County, Eustace, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eustace, TX
Destination airport:Eustace, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses observed the powered parachute (PPC) flying about 10 to 15 ft above trees and power lines and said the pilot appeared to be in control of the PPC, the parachute canopy appeared 'full,' and there did not appear to be any mechanical issues.

One of the witnesses, who was a neighbor to the pilot, reported observing the PPC fly over his property and then turn south and disappear from his view. He reported it sounded like the pilot tried to apply additional power to the engine and there were two "snapping sounds" followed by the sound of an impact. He responded to the accident site and observed a wire wrapped around the pilot and the cart. None of the witnesses observed the accident occur.

Postaccident examination of the PPC revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The PPC had an adequate amount of fuel onboard. Wreckage signatures were consistent with a wire strike. It is likely the pilot failed to maintain clearance from a wire during the low-level flight, which resulted in a wire strike and an impact with terrain.

Medical evidence showed that the pilot's risk of impairment and incapacitation was elevated due to heart disease, prior stroke, and prescription opioid use but did not establish whether he was impaired or incapacitated. There was no operational evidence that the pilot lost control of the PPC or that it was unusual for him to fly so low in the vicinity of hazards. Thus, whether medical factors contributed to the accident could not be determined. The accident is consistent with the pilot failing to see and avoid a power line while flying at a low altitude.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to see and avoid a power line. Contributing was the pilot's decision to fly at an altitude too low to avoid obstacles.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA316
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19LA316

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N6035L

Location

Media: