Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III N100CK, Thursday 12 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 September 2019
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Akua\'s Heli LLC
Registration: N100CK
MSN: 4644
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:1450 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce (Allison) 350-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:west of Hill City, Pennington County, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hill City, SD
Destination airport:Hill City, SD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot descended the helicopter to land on a field in a bowl-shaped area with prevailing high winds. The pilot reported that the engine stopped producing power during the approach when the helicopter was too low to prevent a hard landing. The helicopter descended, spun, and landed hard, resulting in substantial damage. Examination of the airframe and test run of the engine did not reveal any anomalies which would have precluded normal operation of the helicopter. Testing of the engine could not replicate a loss of engine power.

The helicopter was landing at high altitude, with strong winds. It could not be determined if these factors adversely impacted the helicopter's power available during the landing leading to conditions consistent with a loss of engine performance.

The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined because an examination and engine runs did not reveal any anomalies.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA318
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19LA318
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=100CK

Location