Accident AutoGyro Calidus F-JSQG, Thursday 25 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 October 2018
Time:15:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic CDUS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AutoGyro Calidus
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-JSQG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Croix de Cœur (LSYQ) -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Croix de Cœur (LSYQ)
Destination airport:La Côte Airfield (LSGP)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot accompanied by a passenger landed on the Croix de Coeur square aboard the gyrocopter which was equipped with a GoPro camera fixed outside the cab.
During take-off, the engine stalled during the rotor launch manoeuvre. The pilot restarted the engine and made a second attempt to launch the failed rotor. The third attempt to launch the rotor was considered satisfactory by the pilot who took off filmed by a witness.
In the downhill part of the grass runway, the rear structure supporting the tailplane touched the ground and generated vibrations that caused the camera to detach, which struck and broke a blade of the engine propeller.
As a result, strong vibrations occurred and the engine stopped. Reaching the end of the runway, the pilot made an autorotative landing in a field about 50 m below. The nose wheel gave way and the gyrocopter rolled over on its left side.
The video recorded by the witness showed that the take-off took place with a tailwind component.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

STSB