Accident Schleicher ASH 26 E D-KFMH, Friday 13 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 September 2019
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASH 26 E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KFMH
MSN: 26035
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:ridge of Soleil Boeuf, near Barcelonnette -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Puimoison Airfield (LFTP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, a glider with retractable engine, crashed at an altitude of 1980m on the side of the mountain, under the ridge of "Soleil Boeuf". The pilot (69), german national, died.

Sources:

http://www.lefigaro.fr/flash-actu/france-un-allemand-se-tue-en-planeur-20190913
https://www.bea.aero/fr/les-enquetes/les-evenements-notifies/detail/event/accident-du-schleicher-ash26-immatricule-d-kfmh-survenu-le-13092019-a-saint-pons-04/
https://wikimili.com/en/Barcelonnette_–_Saint-Pons_Airfield
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/ash26.htm

Media: