Accident Cozy Mark IV PR-ZQA, Friday 13 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 September 2019
Time:17:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic COZY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cozy Mark IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PR-ZQA
MSN: MK-1504
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Verde , Goiás -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rio Verde Airport, GO (RVD/SWLC)
Destination airport:Rio Verde Airport, GO (RVD/SWLC)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An experimental Cozy MK IV model aircraft crashed into a tree in a probable emergency landing attempt on a farmland. Both occupants died on the spot

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.metropoles.com/brasil/queda-de-pequeno-aviao-logo-apos-decolagem-deixa-dois-mortos
https://www.redetv.uol.com.br/jornalismo/cidades/aviao-experimental-cai-logo-apos-a-decolagem-e-mata-2-em-rio-verde-go

Location

Media: