Accident Tecnam P92 Eaglet LV-S058, Saturday 14 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 September 2019
Time:18:31 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92 Eaglet
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-S058
MSN: 1563
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:San Vicente, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cañuelas Airfield, BA
Destination airport:Cañuelas Airfield, BA
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Tecnam P-92 Eaglet, took off from Cañuelas Aerodrome (Cañuelas, Buenos Aires) at 18:00 hours, bound for the same aerodrome, on a private general aviation flight.
After 30 minutes of flight in visual flight conditions, in cruise, the aircraft experienced an engine shutdown, so the pilot made an emergency landing.
During the landing, the aircraft impacted the ground. The pilot was not injured.

Conclusions regarding accident/incident related factors
- An engine failure occurred probably due to a fuel supply interruption.
- The aircraft made an emergency landing.
- The fuel filter manifold was empty.
- The left fuel tank had approximately half a litre (less than the unusable quantity) and the right tank had approximately 30 litres of fuel.
- Findings during the investigation suggest that the fuel selector valve on the right tank was closed at the time of engine shutdown.
- The opposite actuation logic of the fuel tank opening valves could have induced undesired behaviour, which probably caused the engine to stall.
- The fuel used in the aircraft was automotive fuel. Which is prohibited prohibited by ANAC provision 224/2010.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.infocanuelas.com/policiales/una-avioneta-de-canuelas-aterrizo-de-emergencia-en-san-vicente
https://canuelasnoticias.com/san-vicente-avioneta-sufre-un-aterrizaje-forzoso-el-piloto-de-canuelas/
https://twitter.com/jiaac_ar