Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311 Dash 8 C-GEWQ, Thursday 18 September 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 September 2008
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311 Dash 8
Owner/operator:Air Canada Jazz
Registration: C-GEWQ
MSN: 202
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:PWC PW123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Destination airport:CYCG
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A DHC-8-311 (C-GEWQ) operating as Jazz flight 250 taxied for runway 08R at Vancouver Airport in accordance with instructions received from the ground controller. The aircraft turned left off taxiway L and took up a position on taxiway L4 behind another DHC-8 for an intersection departure. An Airbus A340 operating as Air Canada flight 007 also taxied for runway 08R in accordance with instructions received from the ground controller and was proceeding to the runway threshold on taxiway L. When AC007 was passing by taxiway L4, the left wingtip struck the horizontal stabilizer of JZA250 resulting in minor damage to the A340 and substantial damage to the DHC-8. The ARFF vehicles responded. There were no injuries and no fuel spills reported. Both aircraft returned to the gate under their own power and deplaned their passengers.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20091026170147/http://www.cbc.ca:80/canada/british-columbia/story/2008/09/18/bc-plane-aircraft-collide.html
TSB