Accident Jodel DR-1050 M1 Excellence Replica G-BYFM, Sunday 15 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 September 2019
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel DR-1050 M1 Excellence Replica
Owner/operator:private
Registration: G-BYFM
MSN: PFA 304-13237
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kirchheim Teck-Hahnweide Airfield (EDST) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kirchheim Teck-Hahnweide Airfield
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the "Hahnweide Oldtimer Treffen" a collision occurred between a Cessna 172 (D-ELYS) and a Jodel DR.1050 (G-BYFM).
A police report stated that the Jodel swerved off the runway on takeoff, hitting the Cessna that was standing on the taxiway. The two occupants in both planes were injured.

Sources:

https://www.stuttgarter-zeitung.de/inhalt.unfall-beim-kirchheimer-fliegertreffen-flugzeuge-kollidieren-auf-hahnweide.8ed2fe1e-d78d-4e97-815f-13367f35d71f.html
https://www.flugrevue.de/klassiker/oldtimer-fliegertreffen-hahnweide/
https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/110976/4375633

Images:

G-BYFM at Breda Airport (EHSE, June 2018); photo (c) H.Ranter/ASN

Hahnweide 15 Sept, 2019. Minutes after the crash. No ambulances or fire trucks yet arrived. I followed the Jodel through my binoculars as it set off down the runway to take off, and I saw the crash.

Seconds befor the accident

Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, UK - 22nd September 2007