Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil HC-CKU, Sunday 15 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 September 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Avioandes SA
Registration: HC-CKU
MSN: 3462
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cuambo, Imbabura Province -   Ecuador
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Ecureuil registered HC-CKU crashed with two on board near Cuambo. Both on board were killed as a result, and local DGAC (Dirección General de Aviación Civil) moved with rescue personnel for bodies recovery and investigating the causes of the accident.

Sources:

DGAC Ecuador statement: https://www.aviacioncivil.gob.ec/helicoptero-se-se-accidenta-en-sector-de-imbabura/
Avioandes S.A. fleet includying HC-CKU: http://avioandes.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/05/Avioandes-Ruta-de-los-Volcanes.pdf
ex.JA00R, N462EH.

https://www.flickr.com/photos/ecuadoraviationphotography/26143327120 (photo)

Location

Media: